2. My Callisto Momentz: April 2014

Saturday, 26 April 2014

What To Do Re!!

Inhale ..... Exhale.... Inhale.... Exhale!! *huff*
  Hmmmph!! A new thing about me is discovered. I can really go on doing same things day by day, everyday without thinking to change  it a bit. I am tired finding myself coming to work, and doing NOTHING!!
    only Sit - Eat - Play games - Facebook - Twitter - Blogging and Staring at the computer screen and thinking thousand things at once and ending up feeling so useless :(

for almost anything?

Why am I doing the same thing everyday.. Cant I change it a bit... Cant I move my soggy ass and tryna shuffle !! Oh I see.. so finally I have been the victim of my lazy life... Geez! I need some energy, Uff cant even ask friend for it as how I request an energy booster in the games I play on Facebook everyday.
 why I am behaving like this as though there is really no other work left for me, why am I behaving so dumb, why my days are passing just doing nothing NOTHING productive? I am drilled now, I guess I am loosing the ability to think even... Its may be just a bad and boring day... Oh Geez... wake me up from my monotonous life!

 P.S. My bestie is out of town, missing him as he is out of any contact. Having little slit ups with baby.. need to fix it asap.

Sunday, 13 April 2014

Entry of the Lord in Jerusalem

     Blessed is He who comes in the name of the Lord. We bless you from the house of the Lord

a week before he was crucified like a criminal, he rode into the city a king.

 I think if my blog doesn't talk about God, then I fail being a christian. When I was a child, I used to count my festivals with other religions. I used to think we have so less festivals to celebrate and all of them are just so common, its same routine, going to church , meeting relatives and friends, wishing them and having the followed lunch and dinner together, that's it! Of course as a child thinking his way was nothing unusual, that time we were in the age where our brain was like on holidays until we grow up, our heart used to be on workdays just to beat and pump, nothing more than that.We knew only two feelings, happy and sad.... we used to cry when parents used to rebuke us and be very happy when they used to get chocolate and gifts for us :D
   But now when I am grown up, I am a teen turned into a woman, I have a mind to think, I have a heart to feel more than being happy and sad,  and I have a brain which is small in size but huge and  deep like a well inside which is never over poured with the knowledge we receive day by day. Now I know, that our festival is not just wishing people and meeting relatives, NO, this is not it! Its more than what we can see and what we can understand. As a child even I thought that going to church is the same old routine but what I did not know was it has all new things to teach us every time we visit. It teaches more about our religion, about Jesus and his teachings, It makes us more responsible towards our duty of being a true CChristian. Now when I know it all, I enter church, I keep my mind fresh, my heart dying to accept him and my mind ready to know God and be closer to him day by day.
  Today its Palm Sunday. Its 13.04.2014. This is the 6th Sunday of lent season and the last Sunday before Easter. It is known as Passion Sunday, Flower Sunday and Willow Sunday as well (oh , not bad!) On this day we go to church in the morning which follows by a mass, gospel reading, preaching about the facts of palm Sunday and its value in our life through Jesus. We get palm leaves distributed among us today and we attend mass holding it in our hands. Palm Sunday includes a possession of the  assembled worshippers carrying palms. Why Palm Leaves?? why not roses or some other flowers, why only palm leaves???? that's the question many people think when they see us with a palm leaves holding in our hands and gong back home. I remember how quickly I used to ask Appa (daddy) to make flowers and cross for me out of those palm leaves as soon the Mass used to get over. I miss my dad.

Ain't these beautiful.

It was really fun when we used to make sword out of those leaves and play the palm warrior.. hahaha...

          now enough of fun stories , now lets discuss some fact stories about this holy day. SO.....
    What   is    Palm    Sunday?

 Palm Sunday commemorates the triumphal entry of Jesus in Jerusalem, where he would be crucified five days later. According to the Gospel, Jesus rode into a town on a donkey as elated and exuberant crowd hailed him as their Messiah (Savior) and spread out palm branches and cloaks (to make i more comfortable) in his path. They also attempted to hold the palm branches over him to shade him from the sun. Palm leaves are significant symbol on Palm Sunday because it stand for the entry of Jesus  into Jerusalem. It stands for the victory. The same way a donkey is referred as an animal of peace, so Jesus coming riding on a donkey is a significance that Jesus is coming in peace. They welcomed Jesus with more passion and a painful thought as those followers knew that four days later, Jesus would be crucified.
Palm Sunday marks the beginning of the Holy Week. This week is very important for Christians. This holy week continues with a Good Friday which is the last day of Jesus life and ends with Easter, the day of  his resurrection.

I feel very bad when I see most of the Christians going church as it is a work for them , its like just go and finish it. Most of us go to church occasionally. In Christianity , Sunday is considered as a Holy Sabbath Day, we being a christian should go to church in order to keep it Holy. Listen to God and his teaching. If we do not do this,we will not be able to know about the one who has sacrificed his life on the cross for us. We will not be able to know the value of the Holy Trinity (Father, Sin and the Holy Spirit) Thus we will never be able to enlighten our children and other young generations about how lucky we are being Christians. It will be shame for us if we do not understand that somehow we can loose the opportunity to teach others and lessen our sins and redeem it through teaching Gods Prayers.
If you regularly go to Church, You will feel Jesus inside you. You will be able to see with your naked eyes how much persecution he has gone through, you will be able to feel his pain and agony.

On this day I pray for all those Christians who are still adamantly unaware of His sacrifice. We should know that he knew this from before, he has all of us in his mind, He knew it that He has to give his life in order to save ours, but still he did not reused to, he did not refused to his Almighty Lord, His unending passion and love he showed us in his way. Why cant we show him the same love by doing things which makes him happy. We can, right? 

On this Holt Occasions I pray for y'all, that the spirit of this Holy occasions, the warmth of the season make your heart bloom with joy and happiness.

 Have a Blessed Palm Sunday, Be a True Christian!!!

Monday, 7 April 2014

Saturday should be my stress buster

Hello Ladies... how are y'all?
 I work in such organization where party and good time don't exist. Its only work, work and work. Though we get our weekly offs which is NOT on weekends (only weekdays). Y'all tell me who parties on Monday??or any other weekdays... I dunno, but when I get my off day, I just cant think about anything but getting up late, having lunch late... I don't have word "lunch" in my eating pattern, Its always Lunner :p . as the day wear on I pass my day running errand, reading books, watching TV but never ever think of gong out and meeting anyone, you see I am not some big shot people will die to meet with and try to  manage time... so basically my off days goes with the thought of oh-hell-my-weekly-off-is-good-for-nothing feeling.
what I think is people need to plan their shcedule for their chuttis (holidays) I see all my friend planning for their weekends, which restaurant they wanna go, which disc floor they wanna hit on or which place they can give a short trip to, and what I do with my offs??  

i am best at this yoga position on my week offs :p
 No, I cannot do this to myself, I cannot keep myself away from fun...so what if my weekends are not free, so what if my friends cannot manage their time according to me.. I can always do that. So I decided that I will take out time from my boring life and will try to socialize. I decided to join my friends on weekends, if not Friday night, I can be a bitch on Saturday Night at least. hahaha.
and I am glad to say that I am too serious this time to grab some fun and masti. I understand I need to maintain hard to do this cuz slogging your ass for a whole day, you jus cannot think about partying, and the next day reporting at the same time to your workplace is all the more killing but you cannot have butter on both sides of your bread.
Oh yes, I have called up one of my friend to get me join a dance class too, I love dancing, dancing is my passion and I would love to sweat like a pig while I pump it up. Aaanyway.... last Saturday I went out with friend to a club, I was quiet adamant to go as two of my gurlfriends already backed off so it jus lessened my excitement. I called up baby and asked him to come along, being one of a prey of the same organization, he refused to come, he might be planning to go home asap and just hit the hay. This is what happen to us at the end of the day cuz our work just drain away the energy out  of us, we don't even get time to have a cat nap actually. So I don't have any doubt of asking him why he does not wanna join, understandably I would do the same if I wouldn't be a person who likes partying and some how he doesn't like clubbing much. Baby thinks two is a company and three is a crowd, I am so opposite to him, we are so unlike each other so what opposite attracts darling!
< Cut to >

So I needed someone to suggest me if I should go to the party, I am very pathetic in deciding anything. So baby told me to go as I was planning it since a week. I think I was jus needing someone's approval, anyone who would tell me to go to the party... hahahah. I called up Bebo and told her that I am all in. So we met near my work place after my work got over. We went for a fag and bitched about the friends who did not turn up for the party.
We are the best in it...

 After we were done, we went to Subway, grabbed a veg sandwich (stomach should be all peaceful while we jump like a jack) Then we headed to a restroom of a mall nearby and got ready...

Short Dress... Check!!

High Heels Stilettos.... Check!!

Make Up....Check Check!!

Hair.... Check!!

Clutch with a lip gloss and a kajal inside.... Check Check!! (though we are not gonna open it ones even)

Yeah baby, we are all set to paint the town red! We reached the place. I was so surprised to see that people still remember me even after my partying hiatus. I had loads of fun, after a long time I danced up a storm..Alhamdullilah, such energy after such a hectic work day even. I am blessed with the quality of a red bull I guess! We danced in all kind of numbers, from trance to desi beats. Thus the  party got over and I was very happy with my decision of calling my baby and asked him about the party, I was not so excited to go before he called me... but then all's well that ends well.

P.S.  I did not drink since lent season is going on.. I am away from alcohol though cookie did not fail to indulge in committing sin. Every time I smoke I say sorry to God (that's so stupid of me).

Anyway here are few pics from the party for y'all, aaaaaanjoy!!

This is what I wore for the party :)

My gurlfriend, My Bebo.. mwah! (party planner)

My dancing buddy.. he is so electrifying!

poor guy  didn't get the time to change even :(

I was so tired, My feet were begging for some fresh air.